Shopping List not showing "In Stock" items

Found a problem? Post details on BeerTools Pro errors and how they are caused.

Shopping List not showing "In Stock" items

Postby dfeather » Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:16 pm

I have ingredients listed in "My Ingredients" along with the current quantities I have available. However, when I select the "Shopping List" feature, I do not see any quantities under the "In Stock" column and I am unable to manage my inventory using this feature. Is there somthing that I'm missing?
dfeather
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:09 pm

Re: Shopping List not showing "In Stock" items

Postby jeff » Sun Oct 26, 2008 8:32 am

dfeather wrote:I have ingredients listed in "My Ingredients" along with the current quantities I have available. However, when I select the "Shopping List" feature, I do not see any quantities under the "In Stock" column and I am unable to manage my inventory using this feature. Is there somthing that I'm missing?


The shopping list will only show the ingredients used in the recipes that you are shopping for. Even if the ingredients in your recipes have the same name as the ones in "My Ingredients", this does not mean that they are actually the same. To make sure the ingredients in your recipe are the same as the ones in your inventory select each ingredient in the recipe, right-click and choose "Replace in Recipe" for each corresponding ingredient in "My Ingredients."
User avatar
jeff
Imperial Stout
Imperial Stout
 
Posts: 1412
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2000 9:16 pm
Location: Hollywood, SC

Postby dfeather » Sun Oct 26, 2008 3:53 pm

I actually put the ingredients into "My Ingredients" by dragging them from the recipes that I had under "Planned Recipes", so I'm pretty sure that they are the same. However, I went to "My Ingredients" and replaced just one of the ingredients in one of the recipes (as suggested) and magically all of the amount showed up for each ingredient in every planned recipe. Do the ingredients always have to be dragged from "My Ingredients" first in order for this feature to work properly? I'm asking because I usually plan my recipes based on what I can actually order and then place the ingredients in "My Ingredients" after they actually arrive or I have them in possession. I don't find it very convenient to plan my recipes in "My Ingredients" and then drag them into my Recipes afterword. I suppose a workaround would be to drag every ingredient in the master database into "My Ingredients" and work from that, but I suppose that defeats the purpose of having a separate database.
dfeather
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:09 pm

Postby dfeather » Sun Oct 26, 2008 8:46 pm

After reading my reply to your response, I realize that it may have come across sarcastically, which I did not intend. Thank you for your prompt reply in this issue.
dfeather
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:09 pm


Return to BeerTools Pro Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest